T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Corybas papa (Mudstone Spider Orchid)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Orchidaceae
Subfamily: Orchidoideae
Tribe: Diurideae
Subtribe: Acianthinae
Genus: Corybas
Species: C. papa
Scientific name: Corybas papa
Synonyms: Nematoceras papa, Corysanthes papa
Common name: Mudstone Spider Orchid, Corybas Mt Messenger.

Corybas papa is an endemic terrestrial tuberous herb that is 3 to 5cm high when in flower. It has a single, sessile, orbicular to oblong-oval leaf.
A solitary flower develops above the leaf during August to October with fruiting occurring October to January.
The flowers description: Labellum broad, translucent green, with crimson or red in the back of the throat. Narrow green margin to the rear lobes of the labellum. Lateral sepals long, filiform, pointing upward. Petals long, filiform, pointing outward and upward. (description thanks to the web site http://www.nativeorchids.co.nz/)
I is found only in the west of North Island from about Port Waikato south to the western Ruahine Range
It habitat is damp wet mossy areas on limestone or papa banks and sometimes on the margins of slow-flowing streams.


 



The underside of a leaf.