T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Adelopetalum tuberculatum

Kingdom: Plantae
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Asparagales
Family: Orchidaceae
Genus: Adelopetalum
Species: A. tuberculatum
Binomial name: Adelopetalum tuberculatum
Synonym: Bulbophyllum tuberculatum

Adelopetalum tuberculatum is an uncommon native epiphytic plant forming a close tight clump up to several cm in diameter. It is usually found on trunks and canopy branches of trees in lowland or coastal districts of New Zealand. The favoured trees are Prumnopitys taxifolia, Dacrycarpus dacrydioides, Dacrydium cupressinum, Podocarpus totara, Beilschmiedia tawa, Elaeocarpus dentatus, Knightia excelsa. It is always found with grey lichens of the genus Rimelia, Heterodermia, and Ramalina, and often threaded through the climbing fern Pyrrosia eleagnifolia.
It forms tightly clumped masses up to 60 mm diameter. Its rhizomes are numerous and are threaded tightly through encrusting lichens and other epiphytic plants. The flowers petals and sepals are white and the labellum is orange to red, fading towards a yellow base.
For more information visit: http://www.nzpcn.org.nz/flora_details.aspx?ID=216