T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pseudoscleropodium purum (European Feather Moss)

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Bryophyta
Class: Bryopsida
Subclass: Bryidae
Superorder: Hypnanae
Order: Hypnales
Family: Brachytheciaceae
Genus: Pseudoscleropodium
Species: P. purum
Binominal name: Pseudoscleropodium purum
Synonyms: Brachythecium cymbifolium, Hypnum purum, Scleropodium purum
Common name: European Feather Moss, Neat Feather moss,

Pseudoscleropodium purum is an exotic moss now fully naturalised in New Zealand. It is found through out New Zealand in a wide range of habitats.
This moss has pale yellow-green, julaceous shoots that are invariably regularly pinnately branched. These shoots are up to 10 cm and have a have a characteristically swollen or tumid appearance, especially when moist. The branches are relatively short.
The 2 mm long leaves are erect, loosely appressed and overlapping.
The leaves most distinctive feature is the presence of a small, recurved point at the tip.

Found growing on a damp bank upper Te Henui Walkway, New Plymouth.