T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pseudocyphellaria spp

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Lecanoromycetes
Order: Peltigerales
Family: Lobariaceae
Genus: Pseudocyphellaria
Species: Pseudocyphellaria spp. (about 50 species in NZ)
Common name: Specklebelly lichens. Wool-dyers lichens.

Pseudocyphellaria is a genus of large leafy slow growing lichens and is one of the lichen species known as wool-dyers lichens. The genus has a widespread distribution, especially in south temperate regions. They grow on twigs, bark, soil or rock, often intermingled with bryophytes or other lichens in a wide variety of habitats.
Pseudocyphellaria species are in the foliose growth form, having flattened, leaf-like lobes with distinct upper and lower surfaces.

Some of the Pseudocyphellaria lichens populations can be devastated by their collection by people due to the resurgence of the interest in wool crafts.

Pseudocyphellaria coriacea (green algal phase).


Pseudocyphellaria homoeophylla on a fallen branch. A common specied found under beech trees.