T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pseudocyphellaria homoeophylla

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Ascomycota
Class: Lecanoromycetes
Order: Peltigerales
Family: Lobariaceae
Genus: Pseudocyphellaria
Species: P. homoeophylla
Binomial name: Pseudocyphellaria homoeophylla
Common name: Specklebelly lichen. Wool-dyers lichen.

Pseudocyphellaria homoeophylla is common bright green polymorphic and wide-ranging lichen species, which is endemic to New Zealand forests. It is commonly found under beech trees often dominating large areas of the ground as well as the lower trunks of trees.
This foliose or leafy lichen has flattened, leaf-like lobes with distinct upper and lower surfaces. An extract of P. homoeophylla has proven to have high antimicrobial, cytotoxic and antiviral activities.



The orange apothecia (fruiting bodies) are common in this species. The hymenium is composed of asci and paraphyses and occupies the entire expanse of the disc surface.


Previous page: Pseudocyphellaria spp
Next page: Ramalina (Genus)