T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pannoparmelia angusta

Kingdom: Fungi
Division: Ascomycota
Subdivision: Pezizomycotina
Class: Lecanoromycetes
Subclassis: Lecanoromycetidae
Order: Lecanorales
Family: Parmeliaceae
Genus: Pannoparmelia
Species: Pannoparmelia angustata
Synonym: Anzia angustata

Pannoparmelia angustata is the sole species in the foliose genus Pannoparmelia. At least two distinct forms exist both in Australia and New Zealand. Both plants have a spongy fibrous cushion on the under-surface, continuous in one form but resembling a string of beads in the other.
The usual habitat is on the upper branches of beech trees or on lower branches exposed to full sunlight.
It is found in all three islands of New Zealand.

Photographed on a wind fallen branch





Previous page: Leprose Lichens (Dust)
Next page: Parmelia (Genus)