T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Dibaeis arcuata

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Class: Lecanoromycetes
Order: Pertusariales
Family: Icmadophilaceae
Genus: Dibaeis
Scientific name: Dibaeis arcuata
Synonyms: Baeomyces arcuatus, Baeomyces fungoides, Baeomyces ramalinellus, Dibaeis fungoides, Lichen fungoides.

Dibaeis arcuata is a native species of lichenised fungi characterised by an inconspicuous, smooth thallus that contrasts with the pale orangish pink coloured small, rounded apothecia. The apothecium is 3-5mm in diameter by 2-3mm in height. The stipe is 8-12mm long by 1-2mm in diameter, slightly flattened with a sparse pruinose pinkish white bloom and pale pink flesh.
They are found amongst mosses and other lichens on clay bank cuttings throughout New Zealand. They occur in some parts of Australia and other countries around the world.

Tiny fungiform fruiting bodies of  Dibaeis arcuata photographed on a clay bank in Pukekura Park, New Plymouth.






Previous page: Crustose lichen
Next page: Foliose lichen photos