T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cladonia floerkeana (Devils matchstick)

Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum:     Ascomycota
Class:        Lecanoromycetes
Order:       Lecanorales
Family:      Cladoniaceae
Genus: Cladonia
Species: Cladonia floerkeana
Common name: Devils matchstick, British soldier. 

Cladoniaceae  is a common and large family with over 70 species known in this country.
Cladonia floerkeana is a small (20 mm) but bright red colored cup lichen and is usually found on logs, tree stumps and along road side cuttings and on disturbed ground.