T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Weta (Ground weta) Genus: Hemiandrus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Orthoptera
Suborder: Ensifera
Family: Anostostomatidae
Genus: Hemiandrus
Common name: Ground wetas

Hemiandrus is a genus of weta native to New Zealand and Australia. They are ground wetas and are usually nocturnal. They are characterised by thread-like antennae which can reach to several times the body length. They are usually long-lived with adults having a life span of over a year. Females inject eggs into ground plant material.

Hemiandrus pallitarsis is a common ground burrowing weta, native to North Island and are found at altitudes up to 200 masl. H. pallitarsis are an important food source for kiwi. They are also on the diet of rodents such as rats and stoats.

A 12mm ground weta (12 mm body length). Note the length of the antennae


Photo of a New Zealand ground weta, possibly Hemiandrus pallitarsis (2 cm body length). Found in New Plymouth.
  



  

  



Another ground weta. 12mm body length
 





Small spines on the hind tibiae.