T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Weta (Cave) Wellington (Pachyrhamma edwardsii)

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Orthoptera
Family:      Rhaphidophoridae
Subfamily: Macropathinae
Genus:      Pachyrhamma
Species: P. edwardsii
Scientific name: Pachyrhamma edwardsii
Synonyms: Gymnoplectron stephensiense. Macropathus maximus, Pachyrhamma novae-seelandiae, Gymnoplectron longipes, Pachyrhamma longipes, Hemideina longipes, Hemideina speluncae,  Macropathus fascifer, Hadenoecus edwardsi, Macropathus altus, Pleioplectron edwardsii, Gymnoplectron edwardsii, Pachyrhamma fascifer, Gymnoplectron fascifer, Pachyrhamma altum, Macropathus filifer.
Common names: Cave weta, New Zealand Tokoriro, Wellington cave weta.

Pachyrhamma edwardsii is a boldly striped cave weta. It is an abundant species, tolerant of human environments. It is found in caves, limestone grykes, gold and coal adits, under piled houses, in underground water tanks, long-drops and many other dark sites. It is present in a variety of forest types. It is marbled brown and light brown, especially the bands on the legs. It is found through coastal Nelson, Marlborough, Kapiti Island and the southern part of the North Island

A male.


Female in a dark shed erected in a bush area.


A small male.


A female with her oviduct on the roof.


Two wetas . A female on top of another who is missing a leg.