T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Weevil (Fuller's rose weevil) Naupactus godmanni

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:        Coleoptera
Family:      Curculionidae
Subfamily: Entiminae
Genus:       Naupactus
Species:   N. godmanni
Scientific name: Naupactus godmanni
Synonyms: Naupactus cervinus, Pantomorus cervinus, Asynonychus cervinus, Pantomorus olindae, Naupactus simplex, Aramigus fulleri, Asynonychus godmanni, Pantomorus cervinus, Naupactus cervinus
Common name: Fuller rose beetle, Fuller's rose weevil, FRB

Naupactus godmanni is a cosmopolitan pest species of weevil found throughout the world including New Zealand.  The number of host plants of Naupactus godmanni is very extensive, but the primary hosts include Citrus spp., Cucurbita spp., strawberry (Fragaria ananassa), beans (Phaseolus spp.), peach (Prunus persica), rhubarb (Rheum hybridum), rose (Rosa spp.), and potato (Solanum tuberosum).
The adult weevil is a brownish grey that is intermixed with small white scales that form a diagonal mark on the eltra. The body length is up to 8.5 mm long and its elytra are fused, so it cannot fly. The eyes are in lateral position and appear bulging. The rostrum (snout) tapers slightly downward.
Only females are known for this species, and reproduction occurs without fertilisation, a phenomenon known as parthenogenesis. The female lays yellowish, cylindrical, 1 mm long eggs in a mass (more than 200 eggs) and covers them with a white sticky material.  They are laid in cracks in the bark, crevices, inside calyx lobes of fruits, or in curled dead leaves. 
After hatching, the legless larva drops to the ground, enters the soil, and feeds on the roots for the next eight to ten months. They are white with a yellowish head capsule and black mandibles and will grow to up to 12 mm in length. The larva is active to a depth of 61 cm. It has three larval instars with the third one progressively moves to near the surface when it builds an a smooth walled earthen cell prior to pupation. The pupal stage lasts for one and half to two months and then the adult emerges and climb the host and feed on the leaves. The adult feeds nocturnally.

  

The blunt rostrum tapers downwards.


The underside.