T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Weevil (Fungus) Family: Anthribidae

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Coleoptera
Suborder:   Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily:       Curculionoidea
Family:      Anthribidae
Common name: Fungus weevils

Anthribidae is a family of beetles also known as fungus weevils. The antennae are not elbowed. They have a head with a broad flat beak, antennae that are not elbowed. Body is robust and is usually brownish and very often mottled with patches of white, gray, brown or straw-coloured hairs.
The adults are found mostly on the larval food plants such as polypore fungi or decaying plant matter and under the bark of dead/dying trees. Larvae feed on vegetable material. 

Photo below is of weevil in the Genus Cacephatus