T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Weevil (Catoptes binodis)

Kingdom: Arthropods
Phylum: Hexapods
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Entiminae
Tribe: Tropiphorini
Genus: Catoptes
Species: C. binodis
Scientific name: Catoptes binodis
Synonyms: Platyomida crispata, Platyomida niger, Platyomida tibialis, Platyomida verrucosa.
Common names: Curculionid Beetle, Curculios, Snout Beetles

Catoptes binodis is a New Zealand native weevil, a member of broad-nosed weevils. Very little is known about this species of weevil. This 10 mm long weevil can be identified by a distinctive lump on the rear of each of its elytra. It has been found on foliage of dicotyledons.

Dorsal - adult
 

Posterior oblique - adult


Pronotum & head - adult