T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Tiger) Cicindela tuberculata

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Adephaga
Tribe: Cicindelini
Family: Carabidae
Subfamily: Cicindelinae
Genus: Cicindela (Neocicindela)
Species: C. tuberculata
Binomial name: Cicindela tuberculata
Common name: common tiger beetle, moeone, and papapa

The tiger beetles are a large group of beetles known for their predatory habits. Some tiger beetles can run at a speed of 5 mph. For its size it has been suggested that they are technically the fastest running land animals.

Cicindela tuberculata is a species of tiger beetle in the subfamily Cicindelinae of the family Carabidae, endemic to New Zealand. Its common names include common tiger beetle, moeone, and papapa, and in its laval stage penny doctor, butcher boy, kapuku, kui, kurikuri, moeone, and muremure. Native common tiger beetles (Neocicindela tuberculata) are ground predators. There larvae may live for several years in a hole in the ground, and grab and eat passing insects. Adults are commonly seen on clay banks in summer, running around and making short flights as they hunt other insects. Their powerful mandibles and acute vision make them effective predators. The small holes in clay banks are the tunnels were the larvae live. Children often insert small grass leaves or stalks into these holes. After lLeaving the grass in the hole for a few minute, when the larvae grab hold of it and start pushing it out the children slowly pull out the grass`or grass stalk with the butcher boy attached.

A Tiger beetle with a cockroach body







 
 



Entrances to Tiger beetle colonies