T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Chafer) Tanguru (Stethaspis suturalis)

Phylum: Arthropoda 
Subphylum: Hexapoda 
Class: Insecta 
Superorder: Coleopterida 
Order: Coleoptera 
Suborder: Polyphaga 
Infraorder: Scarabaeiformia 
Superfamlly: Scarabaeoidea 
Family Scarabaeidae 
Subfamiliy: Melolonthinae 
Tribe: Stethaspini 
Genus: Stethaspis
Scientific name: Stethaspis suturalis,
Common name: Tanguru Chafer, Green Beetle

A green beetle is identified by yellow strip along its back. Common in native forest and pine plantations. Flys`with a buzzing sound soon after dark. Its has large white grubs that feed on tree roots.







Stethaspis suturalis getting ready to fly. The eltras (hard wing casing) are raised and the transparent wings are unfolding. The green patch below the thorax is called the scutellum.