T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Longhorn Speckled) Xuthodes punctipennis

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order: Coleoptera  (beetles )
Suborder:  Polyphaga 
Infraorder:  Cucujiformia 
Superfamily:  Cerambycoidea 
Family:  Cerambycidae ( longhorn beetles )
Subfamily:  Cerambycinae  - (round-necked long-horns )
Tribe:  Hesperophanini
Genus: Xuthodes 
Species: Xuthodes punctipennis
Common name: Speckled longhorn,

The beetle is a native longhorn, Xuthodes punctipennis is found in the North Island at night on white rata flowers and it can fly. The larvae feed in dead wood of native trees and has recently been found breeding in Eucalyptus,Acacia. Mahoe, Silver birch and Lombardy poplar. The adults are attracted to light and found on flowers in the evening.