T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Sheild bug (Brown shield bug) Dictyotus caenosus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Family: Pentatomoidea
Genus: Dictyotus
Species: D. caenosus
Scientific name: Dictyotus caenosus
Common names: Brown shield bug, Brown ground bug

Dictyotus caenosus is an insect in the family Pentatomoidea known as Terrestrial turtle bugs. The Pentatomoidea are often called stink bugs because when handled they emit a strong smell. The nymphs have prominent glands on the upper (dorsal) side of their abdomen, while adults have glands between the base of their legs. The chemicals may deter predators and cause other bugs to drop to the ground, but some of the chemicals produced may also act as aggregation pheromones.

Dictyotus caenosus has an 8 mm shield shaped body that is a matt mid brown (not glossy) colour. Newly hatched nymphs are orange with black markings and are very similar to newly hatched nymphs of many other shield bugs.
Dictyotus caenosus lays eggs in either small twin row or small irregular rafts containing 10-16 eggs. 
It is are a moderate pest and it is primarily a pod feeders with a preference for pods with well-developed seeds. They are known to feed on summer legumes, soybeans, mungbeans, navy beans, cotton and azuki beans.