T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Weta (Winged) Genus: Pterapotrechus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Orthoptera
Suborder:  Ensifera
Infraorder: Tettigoniidea
Superfamily: Stenopelmatoidea
Family: Gryllacrididae
Genus: Pterapotrechus
Common name: Winged weta, Flying weta, Raspy Crickets

Pterapotrechus sp. is from Australia but has limited distribution in New Zealand being established only at two New Zealand localities, Auckland and the Coromandel Peninsula. First found in New Zealand in 1990 and has since then has been only sporadically reported.
The biology of the genus Pterapotrechus has not been fully studied. They are carnivorous and are predators of other insects and spiders.
They range in size from 30 to 37 mm long and have long antennae. They are nocturnal and during the daytime they rest in shelters made from folded leaves sewn with silk.

Female with oviduct.