T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Psyllid (Pseudopanax) Trioza panacis

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Sternorrhyncha
Superfamily: Psylloidea
Family: Psyllidae
Subfamily: Triozinae
Genus: Trioza
Species: T. panacis
Binominal name: Trioza panacis
Common names: Five finger psyllid, Pseudopanax psyllid

Trioza panacis is a sap-sucking bug genus in the family Triozidae. It is endemic to New Zealand. This flying psyllid is 3.75 mm-4.5mm in length and is uniformly green to yellow.
Trioza panacis nymphs host plant is the Pseudopanax species. They induce pits and chlorotic areas on leaves when feeding on the sap of the host tree.

For more details Page 103 of report: http://rameau.snv.jussieu.fr/psyllespdf/355.pdf