T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Bug (Australian Crop Mirid) Sidnia kinbergi

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Suprageneric:  Pterygotes
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Heteroptera
Infraorder: Cimicomorpha
Superfamily: Miroidea
Family: Miridae
Subfamily: Mirinae
Tribe: Mirini
Genus:   Sidnia
Species: S. kinbergi
Binominal: Sidnia kinbergi
Synonyms: Capsus kinbergi, Novas descripsit, Eurystylus australis, Paracalocoris semiflavifemur, Sidnia australis, Sidnia semiflavifemur.
Common names: Australian Crop Mirid, Crop Mirid,

Sidnia kinbergi is a small insect found in Australia and New Zealand. It’s a widespread miner pest.
The nymphs are green with small dark spots on their backs and have striped antennae.
The adults are 4-5 mm long and have a short truncated body. They can vary in colour, ranging (dorsally) from mid-green to dark-grey to red-brown, often with dark spotting or mottling. Some specimens have a pronounced dark ‘V’ on their back pointing backwards from the shoulders. The body is bright green underneath.
Sidnia kinbergi is a polyphagous (feeding on different plants) insect attacking a variety of beans species. It is also reported in asparagus, carrots, clover, Lucerne, passionfruit and wheat.
It has a life cycle of 5 nymphal instars. The adults lay pale yellow eggs (0.9mm long) which are injected into the host tissue.
Chalicid wasps have been reported parasitising eggs in New Zealand.