T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Millipede (Genus: Procyliosoma) Pill millipede

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Myriapoda
Class: Diplopoda
Order: Sphaerotheriida
Family: Procyliosomatidae
Genus: Procyliosoma
Common name: Pill millipede, Pill bugs, Sow bugs,

Procyliosoma is a genus of pill millipede found in Australia and New Zealand. Procyliosoma species are relatively short-bodied compared to most other millipedes, with only eleven to thirteen body segments. They have a hard, shiny body plates that allow them to roll into a circular shape protecting its head, legs, rear and their soft underside from predators. To repel predators they exude a toxic, noxious, caustic liquid.
Procyliosoma species require moist habitats because their delicate gill-like breathing organs must be kept moist. They are active at night and during the day are found under logs, stones, and in damp areas. They are detritivorous, feeding on decomposing plant matter, usually in forest areas.



In rolled up defensive position.