T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Lacewing (Tasmanian lacewing) Micromus tasmania

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Neuroptera
Family:      Hemerobiidae (brown lacewings)
Subfamily:  Microminae
Genus:      Micromus
Species:     M. tasmaniae
Binominal name: Micromus tasmaniae
Synonyms: Austromicromus tasmaniae, Hemerobius tasmaniae, Eumicromus tasmaniae, Neomicromus tasmaniae.
Common name: Tasmanian lacewing

Micromus tasmaniae is a widespread lacewing that came from Australia and is now in New Zealand, where it occurs in grassland, vegetable crops, field crops, cereals where it is a useful biological control agent of aphids.
The adults are brown with two pairs of hairy wings that are held roof-like over their slender bodies. They are 7.5-10 mm long, have small heads with large black compound eyes and long antennae that are held out in front. They have ears on their wings and feed on insects at night.

For more details visit: http://nzacfactsheets.landcareresearch.co.nz/factsheet/OrganismProfile/Tasmanian_lacewing_-_Micromus_tasmaniae.html  



 

A 5 mm  long brown lacewing larvae