T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ladybird (Variable) Coelophora inaequalis

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Coccinellidae
Genus: Coelophora
Species: C. inaequalis
Binomial name: Coelophora inaequalis
Common name: Double-cross ladybird, Variable ladybird, Common Australian lady beetle, common Australian ladybug.

Coelophora inaequalis is a variable ladybird species endemic to Australia, Oceania and Southern Asia. It appeared in New Zealand in the 1960s. The ladybird gets its name from the black markings on the adult elytra, that vary from one individual to another. One of its common names ‘Double-cross ladybird) is due to markings on some individuals producing a roughly delineated cross on each wing cover.
C. inaequalis is a generalist feeder on a number of different aphid species and has been introduced several to countries as a biological control agent to combat them. It is common in the north of New Zealand.



A copulating pair