T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Carpet) Anthrenus verbasci

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Dermestidae
Genus: Anthrenus
Subgenus: incertae sedis
Species: A. verbasci 
Binomial name Anthrenus verbasci
Common Name: Carpet beetle, Varied carpet beetle

This varied carpet beetle (Anthrenus verbasci) is a 3 mm–long Introduced beetle that can be a serious household pest. Its larvae damage wool, carpet, leather, sheepskin feeds on natural fibers and can damage carpets, furniture and clothing. The larval form is known as a woolly bear. Adults feed on nectar and pollen.

This is a small flying beetle, see wings protruding from under its hard wing-shell