T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Grasshoppers (Conehead katydids) Genus: Conocephalus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Orthoptera
Family: Tettigoniidae
Genus: Conocephalus
Common names: Conehead katydids, Meadow katydids, Tussock Katydid,  Field grasshopper

Conocephalus is a genus of bush-cricket, known as coneheads, They are found in grass areas throughout New Zealand.They are primarily leaf-eaters and they spend most of their lives on the food plants. They also eat other parts of the plant especially flowers. Dead insects, insect eggs or slow-moving insects like aphids are also eaten by some species.

The photograph below is of a jumping long antennae field grasshopper of the Conocephalus sp. There are several known native species. They are native to New Zealand but are also found in Australia. It is a medium sized insect with a body length of 15mm and its antennae length is 55mm. This species live in long grass and shrubs Grass is their diet. They make a high–pitched buzz which is audible to humans.