T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Grasshopper (Greenish Meadow Katydid) Conocephalus upoluensis

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Orthoptera
Suborder: Ensifera
Infraorder: Tettigoniidea
Superfamily: Tettigonioidea
Family: Tettigoniidae
Subfamily: Conocephalinae
Tribe: Conocephalini
Genus: Conocephalus
Subgenus: Chloroxiphidion
Species: C. upoluensis
Binomial name: Conocephalus upoluensis
Synonym: Conocephalus brevixiphus
Common names: Long horned Grasshopper, Greenish Meadow Katydid,

Conocephalus upoluensis is a small (15mm) translucent green katydid with brown on its back. It has whitish eyes and its antennae are about four times the length of its body. They are present in Australia and New Zealand.
They hide among long grasses and reeds during the day and are active at night. Through out summer they produce low ultrasonic buzzing calls which can be difficult to hear. The call is a continuous soft fizzing sound in warmer temperatures, but alternating revving and idling in cooler temperatures. Their diet is flowers and the seeds of grasses.

Female with  long oviduct.