T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Earwig (Seashore) Anisolabis littorea

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Dermaptera
Suborder: Forficulina
Family: Anisolabididae
Subfamily: Anisolabidinae
Genus: Anisolabis
Species: A. littorea
Binomial name: Anisolabis littorea
Common name: Seashore earwig, mata

Anisolabis littorea is a common maritime earwig restricted to New Zealand and its outlying islands. It is found on beaches under stones, debris, seaweed and driftwood. It is a large earwig growing up to 3 cm in length. It is wingless and has a dark shiny body. It is a carnivore, feeding on millipedes, flies, and isopods. Like most other earwigs, the females care for their young during development, and the larva go through five instars before becoming adults. The species also has a negative phototaxis, meaning that it tends to move away from a light source.