T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cricket (Grillos de los árboles) Sub family Trigonidiinae

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Tribe: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Orthoptera
Suborder: Ensifera
Superfamily: Grylloidea
Family: Gryllidae (True Crickets)
Subfamily: Trigonidiinae (Winged Bush Crickets, Trigs)
Scientific names: Trigonidiinae, (Grillos de los árboles)
Diversity: 25 living genera
Common names: Grillos de los árboles, Sword-tail cricket, Trigs, Leaf running cricket.

The sword-tail crickets are insects of the order Orthoptera, in which they belong to the suborder Ensifera like all true crickets (Gryllidae). They make up the subfamily Trigonidiinae.

Photographed at Koromiko, Picton, South Island