T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cricket (Australian scaly cricket) Ornebius aperta

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Orthoptera
Superfamily: Grylloidea
Family: Mogoplistidae
Genus: Ornebius
Species: O. aperta
Scientific name: Ornebius aperta
Common name: Australian scaly cricket.

Ornebius aperta is a species of cricket that is native to Australia and now spread to Auckland, New Zealand.
Male scaly crickets (Ornebius aperta) can copulate more than 50 times in three to four hours with the same female, according to research in the Royal Society journal Biology Letters. The research suggests that "extreme repeated mating" can develop in response to female-imposed limits on copulation. In this case, the limit is due to female crickets removing sperm and eating it about three seconds after insertion. Professor Darryl Gwynne, a biologist at the University of Toronto at Mississauga and one of the paper's authors, found that male crickets evolved a way to combat the female's hunger. Instead of investing all their sperm in one event, the male crickets transferred very small amounts of sperm many times. Sperm counts from a single copulation measured at 5 to 225, far below the tens of thousands of sperm that crickets of other species usually transferred in a single copulation.