T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cockroach (Black) Maoriblatta novaeseelandiae

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Pterygota
Infraclass: Neoptera
Superorder: Dictyoptera
Order: Blattaria
Family: Blattidae
Subfamily Blattinae
Genus: Maoriblatta
Species: M. novaeseelandiae
Scientific name: Maoriblatta novaeseelandiae
Synonym: Platyzosteria novae-zelandiae
Common name: Black stink-roach, Black Stink Cockroach, Large black kekerengu, Black cockroach, Maori bug, Te papata pango.

Maoriblatta novaeseelandiae is a common endemic large black cockroach. This roach is the largest endemic cockroach of New Zealand. The insect is common over most of the country except east of the main divide of the South Island. Its natural habitat is the floor of forest and bush lands and lives in leaf litter, under loose bark, in rotten wood, amongst stones on the ground but it has invaded, and successfully colonised, the farming and urban lands. In these areas it lives in all ground situations where shelter of grass, stones, logs, and general debris occurs. Does not usually establish in human households. The roach feeds on decaying vegetable and animal matter. Adults measure up to 25mm in length and, like all endemic cockroaches in New Zealand, are wingless. This species is capable of liberating a characteristic, unpleasant odour when disturbed.









These are the stink glands that are extended when the roach is disturbed. They emit a vial smell as a deterrent.