T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cockroach (Golden) Drymaplaneta heydeniana

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Blattodea
Family: Blattidae
Genus: Drymaplaneta Wood Runners
Species: D. heydeniana
Binomial name: Drymaplaneta heydeniana
Synonym: Cutilia heydeniana
Common name: Golden cockroach

Drymaplaneta heydeniana is a cockroach which is endemic to Western Australia and adventive in New Zealand.This species was first caught in Auckland in 1972 but was not recognised until 1999. It is distinctive with a pale margin extending the full length down either side and boarded by a thin dark band.

Photographed in New Plymouth October




Photographed in New Plymouth March 
 



Juvenile


The underside of an adult.