T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cicada (Blood Redtail Cicada) Rhodopsalta cruentata

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Auchenorrhyncha
Infraorder: Cicadomorpha
Superfamily: Cicadoidea
Family: Cicadidae
Genus: Rhodopsalta
Species: Rhodopsalta cruentata
Binominal name: Rhodopsalta cruentata
Common name: Blood Redtail Cicada, Red-tailed Cicada, Redtailed Cicada

Rhodopsalta cruentata is a cicada in the genus Rhodopsalta. It is endemic to New Zealand and can be found throughout the North Island and in the northern parts of the South Island. It is found in lowland to sub alpine areas resting on various exotic or native trees and on coastal dune grasses. 
R. cruentata has a body length of >21mm and a wingspan > 44 mm. The insect’s background colour is reddish with black markings. There is a distinct pale median stripe from tip of head to tip of abdomen. The costa (leading edge of the wing) is a green or a yellowish green sometimes a tint of red.. The other veins are greenish.

https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nd/4.0/