T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Centipede (Stone) Lithobius peregrinus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Myriapoda
Class: Chilopoda
Order: Lithobiomorpha
Family: Lithobiidae
Genus : Lithobius
Species: L.peregrinus
Scientific name: Lithobius peregrinus
Common name: Stone centipede
Synonyms: Lithobius obesus, Lithobius ethochaetus, Lithobius provocator, Lithobius dalmaticus, Lithobius targionii, Lithobius obesus,

Lithobius peregrinus is a southern European species of centipede introduced to New Zealand. This species is dark brown in colour and grows to approximately 25 mm in length. It is now widely distributed around the world (peregrinus means 'travelling about') and is common in New Zealand gardens.

A female Lithobius peregrinus photographed in New Plymouth, Taranaki.