T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Shield bug (Pittosporum shield bug) Monteithiella humeralis

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Superfamily: Pentatomoidea
Family: Pentatomidae
Sub Family: Pentatominae
Tribe: Carpocorini
Genus: Monteithiella
Species: M. humeralis
Binomial name: Monteithiella humeralis
Synonyms: Antestia orbona, Pentatoma pallipes, Strachia humeralis
Common name: Pittosporum shield bug

Monteithiella humeralis is New Zealand native member of stink bug family: Pentatomidae
It is also present in Australia (Queensland, Tasmania, New South Wales South Australia), The known host plants are Pittosporum crassifolium, Pittosporum eugenioides, Pittosporum ralphii, Pittosporum tenuifolium from which they suck sap with specialised mouth parts.
Shield bugs have glands in their thorax between the first and second pair of legs which produce a foul smelling liquid, hence they are commonly called stinkbugs. This liquid is used defensively to deter potential predators and is sometimes released when the bugs are handled carelessly. 

  



  



The glands between the first and second pair of legs which produce a foul smelling liquid are visable in the photo below.
  

Photo showing Monteithiella humeralis's long specialised sucking and piercing mouthparts that ared use to extract plant sap. The forelegs have been removed for this dead 
specimen to make the mouth tube visible.
  

Monteithiella humeralis on a Pittosporum eugenioides branch

Damage done to the leavesa Pittosporum eugenioides (Le3monwood)