T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Bug (Assassin Thread-legged) Subfamily: Emesinae

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Heteroptera
Infraorder: Cimicomorpha
Superfamily: Reduvioidea
Family: Reduviidae
Subfamily: Emesinae
Common name: Thread-legged assassin bugs

Thread-legged assassin bugs are stalking, terrestrial, ambush predators. They have a slender body form and walk on their mid and hind legs; the front pair is raptorial. The term raptorial refers to modifications of an arthropod's foreleg that make it function for the grasping of prey while it is consumed, where the gripping surfaces are formed from the opposing faces of two successive leg segments. They have a worldwide distribution.

A thread-legged assassin bug holding its raptorial forelegs high.