T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Tiger) Genus: Neocicindela

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Adephaga
Family: Carabidae
Genus: Neocicindela
Common name: Tiger beetles

Insects in the genus Neocicindela are ground beetles commonly called tiger beetles. Their larvae live for several years in a hole in the ground anchored to their burrows – heads near the entrance, jaws open – waiting to seize any passing insects. Adults are commonly seen on clay banks in summer, running around and making short flights as they hunt other insects. Their powerful sickle-shaped mandibles and acute vision make them effective predators.

A species of Tiger beetle photographed in Merrilands, New Plymouth.