T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Sandy beach) Actizeta albata

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Tenebrionoidea
Family: Tenebrionidae
Subfamily: Pimeliinae
Tribe: Cnemeplatiini
Subtribe: Actizetina
Genus: Actizeta
Species: Actizeta albata
Synonyms: Actizeta ammobioides
Common name: Sandy beach beetle

Actizeta albata is a member of dakling beetles (Family Tenebrionidae) that are found on the littoral sand dunes in New Zealand. During the day adult Actizeta albata can be seen running over the surface of the sand feeding on carrion and invertebrate corpses.