T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Rove) Subfamily: Omaliinae

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Coleoptera
Suborder:   Polyphaga
Infraorder: Staphyliniformia
Superfamily:       Staphylinoidea
Family:      Staphylinidae
Subfamily:  Omaliinae
Common name: Rove beetle

This small beetle (5mm) is of the subfamily Omaliinae. It is saprophagous (it feeds on decaying fruits).