T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Puffball beetles) Genus: Caenocara

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Family: Anobiidae
Subfamily: Dorcatominae
Genus: Caenocara
Common name: Puffball beetles.

Puffball beetles are small insects in the genus Caenocara. It is thought that most of its life cycle is spent in fungi that grow among the organic debris.

The 3mm hairy beetle below was photographed in decaying organic material on the surface of a worm farm.

A ventral view showing the appendages which fit into the beetles body when disturbed.