T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Longhorn) Polyacanthia flavipes

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Superfamily: Chrysomeloidea
Family: Cerambycidae
Subfamily: Lamiinae
Tribe: Acanthocinini
Genus: Polyacanthia
Species: P. flavipes
Binomial name: Polyacanthia flavipes
Synonyms: Diastamerus tomentosus, Lamia flavipes.

Polyacanthia flavipes is a native longhorn beetle whose reported diet is Muehlenbeckia australis (Pohuehue) and Schefflera digitata (Patē or Seven-finger).