T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Longhorn) Xylotoles griseus

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropods
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Coleoptera
Family:      Cerambycidae
Genus:      Xylotoles
Species:     X. griseus
Scientific name: Xylotoles griseus
Synonyms: Lamia heteromorpha, Saperda grisea,; Xylotoles lentus, Xylotoles maculosus, Xylotoles submicans, Xylotoles subpinguis
Common name: Grey longhorn

Xylotoles griseus is a New Zealand species of longhorn beetle first described by Fabricius in 1775. Xylotoles is predominantly a New Zealand genus with over 20 species recorded from various NZ islands.
This beetles larvae bores into woody and herbaceous plants. This can cause the plants death or make milled timber unusable.