T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Longhorn timber beetle)) Calliprason pallidus

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Chrysomeloidea
Family: Cerambycidae
Subfamily: Cerambycinae
Tribe: Stenoderini
Genus: Calliprason
Species: C. pallidus
Scientific name: Calliprason pallidus
Synonym: Stenopotes pallidus
Common name: Lonhhorn timber beetle.

Calliprason pallidus is a native longhorn beetle which occurs throughout New Zealand. The adults are usually seen during December to February. The larvae attack a wide range of dead and dying native and exotic softwoods.  This insect is very common in the suppressed branches of Pseudotsuga menziesii (Douglas fir) and Pinus radiata (radiata pine).
The adult beetle is >18 mm long and only >3 mm wide. The antennae are about the same length as the body. When the beetle is disturbed it emits a carbolic odour.
Mating occurs at night on tree trunks and the eggs are laid under the edges the bark. The eggs hatch in 15-26 days.
The hatched larvae bore up to 30 mm in to the phloem cambium region. A mature larva can attain a length of up to 20 mm and are up to 5 mm wide. When ready to pupate they bore deeper into the wood. The development from egg to adult takes at least 14 months.Since the larvae penetrate the to a depth of only 20-30 mm is not considered to be of economic importance as damage is removed in the sawmill when the first slab is removed. It cannot be present in export logs.