T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Longhorn, Flower) Zorion guttigerum

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Chrysomeloidea
Family: Cerambycidae
Subfamily: Cerambycinae
Tribe: Aphneopini
Genus: Zorion
Scientific name: Zorion guttigerum
Synonyms: Obrium guttigerum, Zorion castum
Common names: Flower Longhorn Beetle, Flower longhorn, New Zealand flower beetle

Zorion guttigerum is a flower visiting long horned beetle endemic to New Zealand. It is a small celestial blue (azure) coloured beetle up to 8 mm long with a large orange spot on each elytron. It has been called New Zealand’s most strikingly colourful beetle. 
Females are significantly larger than males. The females have two or more hairs on epipleural fold, males are without such hairs.
Zorion guttigerum is widely distributed from central North Island to South Island, a few specimens have been recorded from Auckland, Waikato, Bay of Plenty and the Gisborne region.