T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Flat bark beetle) Brontopriscus pleuralis

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Superfamily: Cucujoidea
Family: Silvanidae
Genus: Brontopriscus
Species: B. pleuralis
Binominal name: Brontopriscus pleuralis
Synonym: Brontes pleuralis
Common name: Flat bark beetle

The beetle genus of Brontopriscus comprises of two species B. sinuatus and B. pleuralis. They are members of Silvanid Flat Bark Beetles, and are only found in New Zealand. They are broad, dorsally flattened beetles with very long, filiform antennae, wide elytral epipleura, fused elytra, and absence of hind wings.
Brontopriscus pleuralis is a small flat beetle, brown in colour.