T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Dried fruit) Carpophilus hemipterus

Kingdom: Animalia
Subkingdom: Eumetazoa
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Cucujoidea
Family: Nitidulidae (Sap-feeding Beetles)
Subfamily: Carpophilinae
Genus: Carpophilus
Species: C. hemipterus
Binomial name: Carpophilus hemipterus
Synonyms: Carpophilus brevicornis, Carpophilus hemipterus, Cateretes dimidiatus, Cateretes pictus, Dermestes hemipterus, Nitdula flexuosa, Nitidula cadaverina, Nitidula quadriguttata, Silpha bimaculata, Stenus ficus.
Common name: Dried fruit beetle, Driedfruit beetle, Sap beetle

Carpophilus hemipterus is a small, widespread, cosmopolitan, nitidulid beetle that occurs on decaying vegetation and on overripe fruit and all kinds of dried fruit. Its native range was tropical Asia.

Adults a small dark brown beetles with two yellowish triangular patches on it wings. The wings do not cover the last two to three abdominal segments. They has a body length just over 2 mm. They have dark head capsules, three pairs of true legs and their antennae are clubbed.

The adult beetles lay their eggs on damaged, often fermenting parts of the host material. Eggs hatch in 2 days, the larval state is 5-7 days and they pupate for 7 days. The larvae are white and are 2 mm long when mature. The adults and larvae feed on the flesh of fruit, especially those contaminated by fungi and yeasts.

A Carpophilus hemipterus beetle with 5 mites on it.