T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Desjardin's Flat) Cryptamorpha desjardins

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Family: Silvanidae
Genus: Cryptamorpha
Species: C. desjardinsi
Binomial name: Cryptamorpha desjardinsi
Synonyms: Psammoechus desjardinsi
Common names: Desjardin's Flat Beetle, Silvanid Flat Bark Beetle

Cryptamorpha desjardinsi is a small slender beetle up to 5mm in body length Introduced from Australia.
It is a golden brown colour with wide dark markings on wing covers and the antennas have a dark sub-terminal section of 3-4 segments.
It is found on plants, especially flax and palms. It feeds on surface moulds and mildews. It is often found in houses, being attracted to lights. It is a frequent visitor to worm farms.

Adult and nymph.







A pair mating. They run around joined together by their rear ends, one running forward and the other backward..


Cryptamorpha desjardinsi with two Collemola (Springtails)


The two photos below are of the larva of Cryptamorpha desjardinsi.about 5mm in length.