T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Dented beetle) Uloma tenebrionoides

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Tenebrionoidea
Family: Tenebrionidae
Subfamily: Tenebrioninae
Tribe: Ulomini
Genus: Uloma
Species: U. tenebrionoides
Scientific name: Uloma tenebrionoides
Common name: Dented beetle, Darkling beetle

Uloma tenebrionoides is a small, common, native, shiny black ground beetle with a body length of about 14 mm in the family of woodland ground beetles. It's common name 'Dented beetle' is because the male has a  dent in its thorax just behind its head. 
It is found under rotting logs of native and exotic trees. It secretes methyl ketones which have a tarry smell, this it is a defence mechanism.


The underside of Uloma tenebrionoides. Notice  infestation of mites.