T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Beetle (Click) Conoderus exsul

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Coleoptera
Superfamily: Elateroidea
Family: Elateridae
Scientific name: Conoderus exsul
Common name: Common Click Beetle

Conoderus exsul is found in New Zeand and Australia. The adult beetle isbout 12–13 mm long Its larva is called the Pasture Wireworm and is and is a  serious agricultural pests. It is about 17 mm long. Other of species are predators of other insect larvae.  The adults may eat leaves, pollen and nectar.
If a beetle lands on its back, it is able to use a click mechanism between the two parts of the shell to jump up to 30 cm, thus righting itself, making an audible click.




The larva of the common click beetle is called Pasture wireworm. It is 18 mm long `and is widespread in New Zealand. It is found in soil and eats plant roots and grubs in the soil. Infests potato tubers