T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Gnat (Outhouse) Sylvicola species

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Family: Anisopodidae
Genus: Sylvicola
Species: Svlvicola spp.
Common names: Outhouse fly, Window gnat, Dunny fly

Sylvicola is a medium gnat of the family Anisopodidae that is attracted to out houses and dung. It often mistaken for a mosquito and they do not bite.