T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Caddisfly (Long-horned) Family: Leptoceridae

Kingdom:   Animalia
Phylum:     Arthropoda
Class:        Insecta
Order:       Trichoptera
Suborder:   Integripalpia
Superfamily: Leptoceroidea
Family:      Leptoceridae
Common name: Longhorned caddisflies.

The family Leptoceridae is a family of caddisflies. Leptoceridae is the second largest family of caddisflies with more than 1500 species in around 45 genera. The main identifying features of most Leptoceridae are very long slender antennae (usually 1.5 to 3 times as long as the wings). They have 5-segmented maxillary palps in both sexes. Adults rest during the day on vegetation near streams and lakes, and fly after sundown.
The larvae are aquatic and general feed on aquatic vascular plants, algae, diatoms, crustaceans, and immature aquatic insects such as midge and blackfly larvae of the genus:  Austrosimulium.